Micro-datacenter side income: $30–40k capital decision

Research snapshot Sept 16–17, 2026; all hardware pricing replaced Sept 19, 2026 with operator-verified official-retail quotes. Auction and grey-market sourcing is excluded, so the four-card build below is dead, and the update section replaces it.

Pre-tax, USD unless marked CAD. Numbers with a superscript link to a source. Numbers tagged est. are model estimates; the arithmetic sits beside them. Where the research collected no observed price, this page says so rather than filling the gap.

Update, Sept 19, 2026: official channels only

The recommendation does not survive official-channel pricing. The headline build assumed RTX PRO 6000 cards at $8,500 from an auction listing. The only RTX PRO 6000 SKU actually buyable through retail today is the PNY Max-Q 96GB at $14,799.99 (Central Computer, verified Sept 19, 202670). Four cards would be $59,199.96, about 50% over the $40k ceiling before a single other component. Two cards fit at $29,599.98 and leave roughly $9–10k for the host.

12-month payback is arithmetically impossible, not merely unlikely. Complete two-card machine: $38,652.36 est.. Capex ÷ 12 = $3,221/mo of net cash required. Maximum possible gross, at 100% utilisation and a 100% host share, is 2 × 730 h × $2.09 = $3,051.40/mo72. The requirement is 106% of the theoretical ceiling before any opex, and 123% including it. There is no assumption set that reaches 12 months.

Nor does it reach 36 months on plausible assumptions. At 65% utilisation and a 70% host share, Edmonton pays back in 52 months, San Francisco in 62. Even counting estimated resale, the month-36 position is about −$3,900 est.. It clears 36 months only above ~82% utilisation at a 70% share, or ~70% utilisation at an 80% share; 24 months needs ~93% utilisation at an 80% share. Those are not marketplace conditions anyone observed; they are what the arithmetic demands.

What changedBefore (grey market)Now (official retail)Effect
Card price$8,500 eBay20$14,799.99 PNY Max-Q, Central Computer70+74% per card
Cards affordable42Half the rentable hours against nearly the same fixed opex
Card TDP600 W assumed300 W Max-QLoad falls to 1.22 kW; Edmonton's power edge shrinks from ~$619/mo to $237/mo
Revenue reference$1.69/hr RunPod Community list, $1.30 net assumed$2.09/hr renter-side, host share unverified72Better per hour, on half as many cards
RTX 5090 option$3,300/card assumedEvery SKU unavailable online, $4,999.99–6,299.99 when listed70Build C is unbuyable as well as unprofitable
Base-case payback26 months52 months (Edmonton, 65% util, 70% share)Fails the 36-month cutoff

What would have to change for this to be worth doing: card price back under about $9,000 through a channel the operator accepts; or a signed contract that guarantees 85%+ billed hours at a host share of 75% or better; or a materially higher rental rate for 96 GB cards. Absent one of those, the correct decision is not to buy.

Buying it properly: official channels

Every line below was verified by the operator on Sept 19, 2026 at the retailer's own storefront. Central Computer is an official NVIDIA/PNY retail partner with five Bay Area stores: San Francisco (837 Howard St), San Mateo, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara and Newark/East Bay.

RetailerSKU / itemPriceBuyable todayLead time / availability
Central ComputerPNY RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Max-Q 96GB GDDR7, 300 W — item VGAPNYRP60QS$14,799.99Yes — the only oneAdd to Cart; 3–5 business days
Central ComputerPNY RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition 96GB, 600 W$14,999.99NoUnavailable online
Central ComputerNVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation 96GB, 600 W$14,999.99NoUnavailable online
Central ComputerNVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Max-Q 96GB retail, 300 W$14,999.99NoUnavailable online; ETA early December
Central ComputerRTX 5090, every SKU$4,999.99–6,299.99NoAll unavailable online. The 5090 cannot be bought through this channel right now.
Central ComputerAMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9955WX, 16C/32T, sTR5, 350 W — item CPUAMD9955WR$1,599.99YesIn stock at all five stores, 10–14 units each
Central ComputerNoctua NH-U14S TR5-SP6 cooler$139.99YesIn stock, all five stores
Central ComputerArctic Freezer 4U-M Rev.2 cooler$49.99YesIn stock, all five stores
Central ComputerGigabyte TRX50 AERO D, EATX sTR5, 4× DDR5, onboard 10GbENot captured est.YesIn stock; price must be confirmed at the counter
Central ComputerOrion Rackmount (Threadripper PRO) AI Workstationfrom $15,548.91YesAdd to Cart; custom configuration by quote
Central ComputerOrion Pro (Threadripper PRO) AI Workstationfrom $26,260.85YesAdd to Cart
Central ComputerTitan Platinum (AMD) AI Workstationfrom $11,033.92YesAdd to Cart
Memory Express (Edmonton)NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition 96GB — MX00134219CAD $23,999.99
≈ USD $17,400 at 0.725
NoOut of stock

Bay Area hardware versus Edmonton power

This is now a genuine conflict, and it resolves in favour of buying in the Bay Area.

  • The Canadian card is about $2,600 more per card est.CAD 23,999.99 × 0.725 = $17,400; − $14,799.99, so $5,200 more for two — and it is out of stock, so the comparison is academic until it isn't.
  • Edmonton's power advantage on this smaller 1.22 kW load is $237/mo est.1.222 kW × 730 h × ($0.40 − CAD 0.19 × 0.71). Recovering a $5,200 hardware premium from that takes 22 months of power savings before it earns anything.
  • So: buy at Central Computer either way. The remaining question is only where the machine physically lives.

If the machine goes to Edmonton, importing US-bought hardware reopens three things. Duty: GPUs classify under HS 8473.30 at 0% MFN61,54, so nominally free, but Canada's United States Surtax Order (2026), effective Sept 8, 2026, names an electronics sector and CUSMA origin does not exempt goods from it55,56 — check the tariff line before shipping. Tax: 5% GST at the border, recoverable through input tax credits once registered, and Alberta has no PST61,58. Warranty: a PNY card bought from a US retailer and RMA'd from Canada means cross-border shipping and possibly a US-only service region; this was not verified and should be confirmed with PNY before purchase, because a single failed card is 38% of the build's capex. Broker and freight fees are unpriced.

If it stays in the Bay Area, the operator loses $237/mo of power margin and Canada's Class 50 100% expensing, but keeps warranty simplicity, no customs exposure, no Canadian corporation, and no cross-border tax filings — which is also where that $250/mo compliance placeholder goes away. On payback the gap is 52 months versus 62; neither clears the bar, so this choice does not rescue the project. It matters only if the card price falls.

The whole machine

A two-card host built from what is actually in stock. Verified prices are the operator's Sept 19 observations; every other line is an estimate, labelled, and should be replaced with a counter quote before committing.

Line itemQtyUnitExtendedBasis
PNY RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Max-Q 96GB, 300 W2$14,799.99$29,599.98Verified70
AMD Threadripper PRO 9955WX, 16C/32T, 350 W1$1,599.99$1,599.99Verified70. 16 cores is ample for feeding two GPUs; the lanes matter more than the core count.
Arctic Freezer 4U-M Rev.2 CPU cooler1$49.99$49.99Verified70. Use the Noctua NH-U14S TR5-SP6 at $139.99 instead in a tower; the Arctic is the 4U-height part.
Gigabyte TRX50 AERO D, EATX sTR5, 4× DDR5, onboard 10GbE1$999 est.$999In stock, price not captured. Onboard 10GbE removes the separate NIC and probably the switch purchase.
DDR5 RDIMM, 4× 32GB = 128GB4$350 est.$1,400 est.4 × $350Not supplied. DRAM is in the same shortage that moved GPU prices16, so treat this as a floor.
NVMe: 2TB boot + 4TB scratch2$200 / $400 est.$600 est.Not supplied.
PSU, 1500–1600 W, ATX 3.1, 12V-2×61$500 est.$500 est.Not supplied. Sizing: 1,100 W continuous ÷ 0.8 headroom = 1,375 W minimum.
Chassis, 4U rackmount or EATX tower with GPU clearance1$400 est.$400 est.Not supplied.
Case fans, cables, thermal paste——$150 est.Not supplied.
Subtotal before tax$35,298.96$29,599.98 verified GPUs + $1,649.98 verified CPU and cooler + $4,049 estimated
California sales tax at 9.5% est.$3,353.40 est.35,298.96 × 0.095Rate not verified; Bay Area rates vary by city. Confirm at purchase.
Total$38,652.36 est.Within the $30–40k ceiling, with nothing left over

Power

GPUs 2 × 300 W = 600 W, CPU 350 W, platform (board, RAM, NVMe, fans) 150 W est. → 1,100 W DC. At ~90% PSU efficiency that is 1,222 W at the wall est.1,100 ÷ 0.90. One 15 A/120 V circuit carries it with no headroom (1,222 W = 10.2 A, against a 12 A continuous limit); a dedicated 20 A circuit is the sane choice and still cheap. The 3.2 kW, 240 V/30 A problem from the earlier build is gone — a real benefit of the Max-Q part. Monthly power: $120 in Edmonton, $357 in San Francisco est.1.222 × 730 × CAD 0.19 × 0.71, and × $0.40.

Rack gear, if any

None of it is required for a single tower on a dedicated circuit, and the earlier switch price came from an auction listing, which is now excluded. If the machine is racked, the previously sourced figures still stand as a guide: enclosure $2,548.8867, switched PDU $1,499.9965, UPS $2,543 (2,700 W, ample for this 1.22 kW load, unlike the four-card build)63. Adding all three pushes capex past $45k and past the ceiling. Recommendation: skip the rack, keep the UPS only if the site has poor power.

Prebuilt versus self-build

The Orion Rackmount starts at $15,548.91 and is orderable now70. The equivalent self-built platform — everything above except the GPUs — is $5,698.98, of which $4,049 is estimated. At face value the prebuilt is $9,849.93 more15,548.91 − 5,698.98, and whether its base price includes a GPU or much more platform (more RAM, redundant PSUs, storage) was not verified. With two cards added at $29,599.98 the prebuilt route is $45,148.89 before tax, roughly $49,438 with tax est., which is 24% over the ceiling and pushes payback from 52 to 67 months at base assumptions.

Buy the prebuilt anyway if: the quote comes back including a GPU or a materially richer platform; or the operator values one vendor owning the whole warranty, since with two cards a single RMA is 38% of capex and self-built systems mean arguing with three suppliers; or rack integration, burn-in and a system-level return window are worth ~$10k, which at this margin they are not. The right next step is a quote: ask Central Computer to price an Orion Rackmount configured with 2× PNY RTX PRO 6000 Max-Q, and compare that single number against $38,652.36.

What RunPod actually pays

These are RunPod's published renter-side rates, from a page dated updated Sept 13, 202672. They are what a customer pays, not what a host receives.

GPURenter rate, $/hrGross per card per month at 100% utilisationAt 65% utilisation
RTX PRO 6000 96GB$2.09$1,525.70730 × 2.09$991.71
A100 PCIe/SXM 80GB$1.59$1,160.70$754.46
L40S 48GB$1.09$795.70$517.21
RTX 5090 32GB$0.99$722.70$469.76
RTX 6000 Ada 48GB$0.84$613.20$398.58
RTX 4090 24GB$0.74$540.20$351.13

Host share is unverified. RunPod's hosting pages return 404, so no current revenue-share figure could be confirmed. Nothing on this page states one as fact. The grid below shows 60%, 70% and 80% so the sensitivity is visible; the operator should get the number in writing before buying anything.

Monthly net and payback, two-card build

Net = 2 × 730 h × $2.09 × utilisation × host share − opex. Capex $38,652.36 est.. Opex is $544/mo in year 1 in Edmonton ($120 power + $103 internet + $71 insurance + $250 compliance placeholder) and $669 after the internet promo; $757/mo in San Francisco, where the compliance placeholder would in practice fall away with no Canadian entity.

Utilisation60% host share70% host share80% host share
40%$188 · never$310 · 201 mo$432 · 121 mo
50%$371 · 151 mo$524 · 94 mo$677 · 68 mo
60%$555 · 87 mo$738 · 61 mo$921 · 47 mo
65%$646 · 72 mo$844 · 52 mo$1,043 · 41 mo
70%$738 · 61 mo$951 · 45 mo$1,165 · 36 mo
80%$921 · 47 mo$1,165 · 36 mo$1,409 · 29 mo
90%$1,104 · 38 mo$1,378 · 30 mo$1,653 · 25 mo
100%$1,287 · 32 mo$1,592 · 26 mo$1,897 · 21 mo

Each cell: monthly net in year 1, then months to payback on operating cash. "never" means cumulative cash never reaches capex. Payback accounts for the post-promo opex step.

Is 12-month payback reachable?

No, and not by a small margin. Verified:

  • Required net cash: $38,652.36 ÷ 12 = $3,221.03/mo.
  • Theoretical maximum gross to the host: 2 cards × 730 h × $2.09 × 100% utilisation × 100% host share = $3,051.40/mo.
  • $3,221.03 ÷ $3,051.40 = 106% of maximum gross, with zero opex and RunPod taking nothing. Including Edmonton opex the requirement is $3,765/mo, or 123%.

So 12 months is impossible at official pricing regardless of assumptions, which is a cleaner answer than the earlier build gave. For the record, the other bars: 24 months needs about 93% utilisation at an 80% host share in Edmonton; 36 months needs about 82% utilisation at 70%, or about 70% at 80%. At a realistic 65% and 70%, payback is 52 months in Edmonton and 62 in San Francisco, and the month-36 position including estimated resale is about −$3,900 est.−38,652 + 12 × 841 + 24 × 716 + 7,400 residual GPU value at 25%.

Verdict on the original (grey-market) basis

Everything from here down was built on a $8,500-per-card auction listing, which the operator has now excluded. It is kept for reference and because the location, tax, ranking, risk and kill-criteria work still holds. For the live decision, read the update, buying, machine and RunPod sections above.

One configuration clears the 36-month bar on evidence: four RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96GB cards rented on Vast.ai/RunPod, sited in Edmonton, bought near the lowest observed listing of $8,500 per card20. Its base case pays back in 26 months, which misses your 24-month "acceptable" line. No build reaches 12-month payback in any modelled case. At NVIDIA's $16,000 list price16 the base case does not pay back within 36 months.

BuildSiteCapexDrawPayback: pessimisticBaseOptimisticBase, position at month 36 if liquidated
A. 4× RTX PRO 6000 96GB, marketplaceEdmonton residence$42,0003.2 kWnever (−$33,655)26 mo15 mo+$25,738 est.
A at sourced infrastructure pricesEdmonton residence≥$47,2803.2 kWnever29 mo16 mo+$20,458 est.
A-3 (three cards)Edmonton residence$33,5002.6 kWnever31 mo17 mo+$12,033 est.
B. 2× A100 80GB, marketplaceEdmonton residence$38,3001.4 kWnevernevernever (−$3,061 op.)−$28,639 est.
C. 8× RTX 5090, marketplaceEdmonton residence$35,4006.0 kWnevernevernever−$35,195 est.

All payback figures are the engine in the cashflow section with its default opex (Edmonton power at CAD 0.19/kWh, TELUS business fibre, insurance rider, $250/mo compliance placeholder, 0.71 USD/CAD). "If liquidated" adds estimated GPU resale on a straight line to 50% at month 24; non-GPU gear is assumed to resell for nothing.

Where this page departs from the research summary

Rebuilding the numbers line by line exposed errors in the earlier summary. The corrected figures are used everywhere on this page.

IssueSummary saidCorrectedEffect
CurrencyEdmonton power $444/mo, TELUS ~$160/mo, subtracted from USD revenueThese are CAD. Converted at 0.70944 USD/CAD62 (rate dated Jul 22, 2026; modelled as 0.71). Power = $315/mo USD.Lower opex
Opex build-upFlat ~$800/moItemised: power $315 + internet $103 (promo) / $227 (regular) + insurance $71 est. + $250 accounting and cross-border compliance placeholder est., never costed in the research. Year 1 total $739/mo; after promo $863/mo.Base payback unchanged at 26 mo; 22 mo if the placeholder is zero
Infrastructure capex$5,000 server + $3,000 rack, PDU, UPS, 10GA 4-GPU chassis barebone alone is $6,399.7568. Rack $2,548.8867 + switched PDU $1,499.9965 + 3 kVA UPS $2,54363 + 10G switch $288.26 incl. shipping64 = $6,880.13. Floor $47,280 before CPUs, RAM, NVMe, cabling, circuit.Base payback 29 mo
UPS sizing"3 kVA UPS"A 3,000 VA unit is rated 2,700 W63; the load is 3,200 W est.. It can carry host and network only, or you need two.Capex or availability
Build B (A100)"Payback base ~30+ months"No scenario pays back within 36 months; optimistic ends at −$3,061 cumulative operating position.Drops out
Three-card startStart with 3 cards to stay in budgetFixed opex spreads over fewer cards: base 31 mo vs 26 mo for four.Cheaper, slower
GPUs at NVIDIA list">36 months in every case"Base −$12,762 at month 36 (fails). Optimistic pays back at month 25.Minor
Kill thresholdNet goes negative below ~$0.90/hrCash-negative only below $0.39–0.46/hr at 65% utilisation. 36-month payback becomes unreachable below $1.05/hr at 65%. Liquidation is re-based on a holding test: net cash vs resale decline.Kill criteria re-based
Tax deferral share"~15–25% top-up on operating margin"Year-1 cash timing value $2,281–4,770 (11–23% of year-1 operating net) and zero permanent value. Detail.Smaller than stated
San Francisco"Disqualified"Build A in SF colo at $245/kW est.: base payback 30 mo. SF residence: base does not pay back in 36 mo. Worse, not impossible, at 3.2 kW; lethal at 6 kW.Edmonton still wins
Card editionNot addressedNVIDIA ships Workstation, Max-Q and Server editions of the RTX PRO 6000 with different cooling and power. The $8,500 listing's edition was not confirmed. Four 600 W flow-through workstation cards in a server chassis is a thermal mismatch.Verify before buying
Hands-on labour"You are the only technician"The model assumes someone is physically at the Edmonton site. Remote-hands cost was not researched and is not in the model.Unpriced risk

Location economics

FactorSan FranciscoEdmonton
Energy pricePG&E bundled residential average 39.25¢/kWh, schedules effective Mar 1, 20261,2. New ~$24/mo Base Services Charge from Mar 2026 with a ~$0.05–0.07/kWh offsetting cut5. B-1 small commercial carries ~$24/kW demand charges4. CleanPowerSF swaps generation only; delivery, PCIA and surcharges dominate3. TOU gives no relief to a flat 24/7 load.EPCOR Rate of Last Resort energy charge fixed at 12.01¢/kWh CAD, Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 20268,7. Transmission ~3.93¢/kWh; distribution ~1.64–1.78¢/kWh plus ~$20–22/mo fixed; admin fee ~$9.60/mo; riders, local access fee, 5% GST9,6. A 1,000 kWh residential bill ≈ CAD $24110. Deregulated retailers allow a fixed-rate lock after 2026.
All-in marginal rate used$0.40/kWh USD est.39.25¢ average rounded up for surchargesCAD 0.19/kWh = $0.135 USD est.fixed charges diluted over 2,336 kWh/mo; ×0.71 USD/CAD
3.2 kW, 24/7, per month$934 est.3.2 × 730 × 0.40CAD $444 = $315 USD est.3.2 × 730 × 0.19 × 0.71
Load in a residenceMarginal. 15 kW at 240 V ≈ 62 A continuous; typical 100–200 A service forces a subpanel or service upgrade. Leases and PG&E residential terms discourage sustained business load. Cost of new circuits: not researched.3–10 kW on dedicated circuits far more plausible. Cost of a 240 V/30 A circuit: not researched. Zoning/home-occupation rules: not researched.
ColocationUS base capacity $195.94/kW/mo in H2 2025, +6.5% YoY, fourth straight annual rise (CBRE)26,24; Silicon Valley 20–30% above the national average26. Santa Clara 3 kW full rack ≈ $1,400–1,875/mo27,28. Modelled at $245/kW est.195.94 × 1.25 → $784/mo for 3.2 kW.Edmonton colo per-kW pricing: not collected by the research.
InternetSonic 10 Gig symmetric ~$50/mo residential, no caps, static IPs available49. Residential ToS not built for hosting; business pricing not collected.TELUS PureFibre business Fibre 3G ~CAD $145/mo promo, CAD $320 regular, 1 static IP included, more as add-on50. Promo duration not collected; modelled as 12 months est.
CoolingMild climate; residential constraints make free-air harder.Much of the year is cold enough for free-air intake/exhaust. At 3–6 kW the saving is a few hundred dollars a year est.; free-cooling hours were not quantified by the research.
Heat, noise, insurance, fire code3–6 kW is a space heater running 24/7 with server-fan noise. Needs a dedicated room, heat/smoke detection, a clean breaker layout, and a business-use rider on home or tenant insurance; the business-use exclusion is the trap. Rider budgeted at CAD $100/mo est. (research gave $75–100, unsourced).
Behind-the-meter / flare gasn/aMegawatt-scale only. Canaan/Aurora Calgary pilot ~2.5 MW, ~$2M of Avalon miners33,32; FingerMotion/BlueFlare site under discussion ~600 kW35; Upstream Data "Ohmm" modules are 50 kW sized to a wellhead engine, each conserving ~450–500 m³/day of gas34. At under 15 kW there is no path to wellhead gas.

Cross-border: US person, hardware in Canada

ItemFinding
Customs dutyServers HS 8471 and GPUs HS 8473.30 carry 0% MFN duty into Canada and the US, so no CUSMA certificate is needed to reach zero61,54.
New surtax riskCanada's United States Surtax Order (2026), effective Sept 8, 2026, covers ~$28B of US-origin goods with an "electronics" sector named. The tariff-line schedule is narrower than the sector labels and CUSMA origin does not exempt goods from it55,56. Check HS 8471 and 8473.30 line by line against the Finance product list and Canada Gazette SOR before importing. Unresolved.
GST / PST5% GST at the border on duty-paid value, recoverable via input tax credits if GST-registered; Alberta has no PST61,58. CARM registration mandatory for importers since Oct 21, 202461.
WithholdingEquipment rental to a non-resident is an Article XII royalty, capped at 10% under the Canada-US treaty; the 0% rate excludes equipment57,59. Regulation 105 imposes 15% on services rendered in Canada60. A GPU farm in Canada likely creates a permanent establishment.
EntityThe clean structure is a Canadian corporation owned by the US person, which also unlocks Class 50 expensing. ULC, GILTI/CFC and Subpart F interactions need a cross-border adviser before incorporating. Adviser cost: not researched (the $250/mo placeholder stands in).
DepreciationCanada Class 50: 100% first-year write-off for computer equipment available for use before Jan 1, 2027 (Bill C-15, Royal Assent Mar 26, 2026), 55% declining balance after38,39,40,41,42. US: permanent 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA, used property eligible; Section 179 cap $2.56M for 202636,37. See tax section for how little of this is real return.

Every revenue model, ranked

Hard gates from your brief rank first: payback beyond 36 months is out, and a 24/7 support or on-call obligation is disqualifying. Composite score only orders models within the same gate. Scores translate the research's qualitative ratings onto a 1–5 scale (5 is best on every axis); they are judgement, not measurement. Click a column header to sort.

Scoring rubric
ScorePayback speedOperator attention (5 = least)Volatility (5 = most stable)Downside floor
5≤12 mo baseSet and forgetContracted, fixedCapital mostly recoverable, no liabilities
413–18 moOccasional configLowContract-backed
319–30 moContracts, light SLAMediumLiquid hardware resale
231–36 mo, or unproven with a plausible pathRegular ticketsHighIlliquid or fast-decaying resale
1>36 mo, never, or no evidence24/7 support or on-call (disqualifying)Very highNear zero, or ongoing liabilities
Rank Model Who pays Observed revenue per unit Payback Attention Volatility Floor Composite Gate Asset decay Verdict
1GPU marketplace, high-VRAM (RTX PRO 6000 96GB, A100 80GB) on Vast.ai/RunPodAI developers and startups renting by the hourPRO 6000: $1.69/hr RunPod Community list43,44, up to $3.00/hr managed15,18. A100 80GB: $0.12–1.39/hr (research; listing not pinned)34233.00PassesResale 50% at 24 mo est.; currently appreciating on GDDR7 shortage16Top pick (Build A, Edmonton). A100 variant fails at $14,150/card.
2Dedicated or reserved GPU to a named counterparty on contractOne company, 6–12 month termNot observed for 96 GB cards. H100 1-yr contract index $1.70 → $2.35/hr46 (different card)23443.25ConditionalSame as aboveOverlay on Build A once a counterparty exists; none identified
3Bare-metal dedicated server hostingSMBs, developersNot observed22322.25UnprovenEnterprise servers: fast; not quantifiedBorderline; SLA burden, outsourcing not priced
4Storage: Storj, FilecoinNetwork pays node operatorsStorj $1.50/TB-mo + $20/TB egress29; real node ~$5.30/mo at 6.5 TB30; network ~50% utilised31. Filecoin not observed15412.75Fails paybackDrives slow; revenue near zeroDon't: trivial revenue
5Bandwidth, CDN and edge-cache sharingBandwidth-sharing networksNot observed15312.50Fails paybackn/aDon't: pennies per research, unsourced
6GPU marketplace, consumer cards (RTX 4090/5090)Hobbyists, inference and fine-tuning renters4090 $0.42/hr median, $0.11 spot12; 5090 ~$115/card/mo Salad13,14, ~$175/card at 80% Vast1114122.00Fails payback5090 bought at 1.65× MSRP; fall-back risk53Don't: Build C never pays back
7Colocation arbitrage (rent rack space, sublet)Small tenants needing a few USpread on ~$196/kW/mo base26; sublet rates not observed13312.00Fails paybackn/a; lease liabilityDon't: thin spread, lease risk
8Render farm and video transcodeStudios, creatorsNot observed13222.00Fails paybackGPU decay as aboveNo moat; race to bottom per research
9Crypto mining and staking hardwareProtocol rewardsNot observed14122.00Fails paybackHardware resale onlyNo
10Private on-prem AI inference for compliance-bound local firmsLegal, medical, financial practicesNot observed21442.75Disqualified: support loadContract-backedAttractive price, but SLA and on-call
11Conventional offsite-backup targetSMBs, MSPsNot observed11422.00Disqualified: support loadDrives slowSales + SLA: a second job
12Self-hosted CI/CD runnersCompanies leaving GitHub Actions pricingNot observed21322.00Disqualified: support loadServers: fastUptime SLA required
13VPS resellingDevelopers, small sitesNot observed11321.75Disqualified: support loadServers: fastAbuse handling, tickets; hyperscaler pricing
14Niche managed hosting: game servers, Plex/media, WordPressGamers, hobbyists, small sitesNot observed11321.75Disqualified: support loadServers: fastSupport-heavy, low ARPU

"Not observed" means the research collected no marketplace rate, filled listing or competitor price sheet for that model. Those rows are scored on the research's qualitative assessment only and cannot be shown to meet any payback target.

Top 3 builds and bills of materials

The research found one build that clears the bar, one fallback that fails once itemised, and the best consumer-GPU option, included to show why it fails. All three are paired with Edmonton: at equal revenue, Edmonton's power is $315/mo against $934 for an SF residence or ~$784 for SF colo for the same 3.2 kW, and Class 50 expensing requires the hardware to be in Canada. San Francisco figures are shown for comparison.

Per-build summary

BuildCapexDraw under loadPower, EdmontonPower, SF residenceSF colo space + powerGross/mo pess · base · optNet/mo yr 1, EdmontonPayback
A. 4× RTX PRO 6000 96GB$42,0003,200 W est.$315$934$784$818 / $2,467 / $3,738$79 / $1,728 / $2,999never / 26 / 15 mo
A-3. 3× RTX PRO 6000 96GB$33,5002,600 W est.$256$759$637$613 / $1,851 / $2,803−$67 / $1,171 / $2,123never / 31 / 17 mo
B. 2× A100 80GB$38,3001,400 W est.$138$409$343$292 / $716 / $1,624−$270 / $155 / $1,062never in all cases
C. 8× RTX 5090$35,4006,000 W$591$1,752$1,470$460 / $920 / $1,400−$555 / −$95 / $385never in all cases

Draw: GPU TDP × count + host overhead (0.8 kW for A and B, 1.4 kW for C's two hosts) est.. A100 PCIe 300 W is NVIDIA's published TDP and was not captured in the research sources. Power: kW × 730 h × rate. Edmonton net subtracts power, TELUS $103, insurance $71, and the $250 placeholder.

Build A: 4× RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96GB, Edmonton residence

Why Edmonton: power at $0.135/kWh USD against ~$0.40 in SF; hardware must be in Canada, in use by Dec 31, 2026, for 100% Class 50 expensing; free-air cooling for part of the year. Why this card: 96 GB VRAM rents at $1.69/hr on RunPod Community43,44 and up to $3.00/hr managed15,18, while consumer cards have collapsed. VRAM scarcity, not raw speed, sets rental income.

Line itemQtyUnit priceResearch BOMSourced repriceSource and notes
NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96GB, new OEM4$8,500$34,000$34,000Lowest observed eBay listing, HS Tech PC, Katy TX, "6 sold"20. NVIDIA list $16,000, up 87% from $8,565 launch via $13,250 in June 202616,17; street $14,000–20,00019. 47% below list: verify seller, edition, warranty. Edition not confirmed.
4U GPU server barebone, Supermicro AS-4125GS-TNRT (dual SP5, up to 8 double-wide GPUs, lists RTX PRO 6000 support)1$6,399.75$5,000 (complete server, 256 GB RAM)$6,399.75ICC-USA, excl. tax68; GPU support list69. Dual socket is more platform than 4 GPUs need; a cheaper single-socket option was not priced.
CPUs, DDR5 RDIMM, NVMe boot and scratch—not pricednot pricedNot observed. Memory prices are elevated by the same shortage driving GPU prices; do not assume the $5,000 lump covers it.
42U enclosure, APC NetShelter SX AR31001$2,548.88$3,000 (lump)$2,548.88Octopart listing, model marked obsolete67. An open-frame rack would cost less; not priced.
Switched, metered-by-outlet PDU, APC AP8641 (208 V, 30 A, 21×C13 + 3×C19)1$1,499.99$1,499.99NetworkTigers, condition not stated65; new $2,26866. Remote outlet power-cycling is what makes semi-active operation workable.
UPS, APC SMT3000RMT2U 3000 VA / 2,700 W, 3 min at full load1$2,543.00$2,543.00eSaitech63. Undersized for 3,200 W: covers host and network only.
10G switch, MikroTik CRS309-1G-8S+IN1$243.74 + $44.52 ship$288.26eBay, new, listing updated Jul 15, 202664.
240 V / 30 A dedicated circuit, Edmonton1not priced—not pricedNot researched. Required: the PDU has an L6-30P plug.
SFP+ DACs, rails, power cords—not priced—not pricedNot researched.
Total$42,000≥$47,279.88Sourced total excludes the four unpriced lines.

Build B: 2× A100 80GB, Edmonton residence (fallback that fails)

Why considered: 80 GB VRAM still rents, and used supply exists if PRO 6000 cards can't be found near $8,500. Why it fails: two cards at $14,150 buy half the rentable hours of Build A for 91% of its capex. Rental range observed $0.12–1.39/hr (research; per-listing URL not pinned). Even treating the top of that range as net at 80% utilisation, the build is still −$3,061 at month 36.

Line itemQtyUnit priceExtendedSource and notes
NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe, used2$14,150$28,300gpupoet-tracked low22; eBay reference listing23; secondary-market context21.
Server, rack, PDU, UPS, networking1$10,000$10,000Research lump, not itemised. Build A's sourced reprice suggests this is also low.
Total$38,300

Scenario rates: pessimistic $0.50 est., base $0.755 est.midpoint of $0.12–1.39, optimistic $1.39 (top of observed range treated as net). Utilisation 40 / 65 / 80%.

Build C: 8× RTX 5090, Edmonton residence (shown to fail)

Why considered: the densest consumer-GPU option at this budget. Why it fails: real host earnings are ~$115/card/month on Salad (4× 5090 ≈ $460/mo)13,14 and ~$175/card at 80% on Vast.ai11, while 6 kW of draw costs $591/mo even in Edmonton. In SF, power alone ($1,752) exceeds the optimistic gross.

Line itemQtyUnit priceExtendedSource and notes
NVIDIA RTX 5090 32GB8$3,300$26,400Micro Center/Best Buy low per research51,53. MSRP $1,999; median ~$4,700 (Aug 2026)53; street $5,000–6,900; one listing hit $9,60052. At the $4,700 median, capex is $46,600.
Two GPU hosts, rack, PDU, UPS, networking1$9,000$9,000Research lump, not itemised.
Total$35,400

Scenario revenue per card per month: pessimistic $57.50 est.half of the Salad figure, base $115 (Salad), optimistic $175 (Vast at 80%). Without the $250 compliance placeholder, base nets $155/mo: 228 months to recover capex.

36-month cashflow, top pick (Build A)

Change any input and every table and the chart below recalculate. Scenario buttons set rate and utilisation to the research's cases; everything else is shared across the three scenario columns. Month 1 is assumed to be October 2026, so month 4 is January 2027, when EPCOR's fixed energy charge expires.

Scenario
Base $1.30 est. is 77% of the older RunPod Community list of $1.69. For the official-retail preset this is the renter rate of $2.09 × a 70% host share = $1.46, an assumption, not a verified share.
40 / 65 / 80% by scenario, research estimates.
Research notes 6–8 weeks to build a reliability score. Default 0 to match its payback figures.
Site
All-in marginal, research estimate. EPCOR energy charge fixed at 12.01¢ until Dec 31, 2026.
0.70944 on Jul 22, 2026 (source 62). 1.00 for SF.
Estimate; research gave $75–100.
Placeholder, not researched. Replace with an adviser quote.
Hardware
50% research estimate, straight-line from 100% at purchase, continuing past month 24. Non-GPU gear resale assumed zero.
Capex$42,000
Draw under load3.20 kW
Month-1 gross / opex$2,467 / $739
Month-1 net$1,728
Operating payback26 mo
Breakeven if liquidated8 mo
Cumulative, month 36$17,238
If liquidated, month 36$25,738
Net $/GPU-hr for 12-mo payback$2.23 at 65%
Monthly burn after promo$863
Year-1 operating net$20,740
Gross needed for 12-mo payback$4,239/mo
PessimisticBaseOptimisticYour inputs
−$40k−$20k$0k$20k$40k$60k061218243036Months →

Cumulative operating position = net cash since purchase minus capex, before resale and tax. Shaded bands mark the 12, 24 and 36-month lines.

Three scenarios, month by month

Rate and utilisation from each scenario preset; all other inputs as set. Highlighted cells mark the month cumulative position first crosses zero.

MonthPess. netPess. cumulativeBase netBase cumulativeBase if liquidatedOpt. netOpt. cumulative
0—−$42,000—−$42,000−$8,000—−$42,000
1$79−$41,921$1,728−$40,272−$6,980$2,999−$39,001
2$79−$41,843$1,728−$38,543−$5,960$2,999−$36,003
3$79−$41,764$1,728−$36,815−$4,940$2,999−$33,004
4$79−$41,686$1,728−$35,087−$3,920$2,999−$30,006
5$79−$41,607$1,728−$33,358−$2,900$2,999−$27,007
6$79−$41,529$1,728−$31,630−$1,880$2,999−$24,009
7$79−$41,450$1,728−$29,902−$860$2,999−$21,010
8$79−$41,372$1,728−$28,173$160$2,999−$18,012
9$79−$41,293$1,728−$26,445$1,180$2,999−$15,013
10$79−$41,215$1,728−$24,717$2,200$2,999−$12,015
11$79−$41,136$1,728−$22,988$3,220$2,999−$9,016
12$79−$41,058$1,728−$21,260$4,240$2,999−$6,018
13−$46−$41,103$1,604−$19,656$5,136$2,874−$3,143
14−$46−$41,149$1,604−$18,052$6,031$2,874−$269
15−$46−$41,195$1,604−$16,448$6,927$2,874$2,605
16−$46−$41,241$1,604−$14,844$7,823$2,874$5,479
17−$46−$41,286$1,604−$13,240$8,719$2,874$8,354
18−$46−$41,332$1,604−$11,636$9,614$2,874$11,228
19−$46−$41,378$1,604−$10,032$10,510$2,874$14,102
20−$46−$41,424$1,604−$8,428$11,406$2,874$16,976
21−$46−$41,469$1,604−$6,823$12,302$2,874$19,851
22−$46−$41,515$1,604−$5,219$13,197$2,874$22,725
23−$46−$41,561$1,604−$3,615$14,093$2,874$25,599
24−$46−$41,606$1,604−$2,011$14,989$2,874$28,474
25−$46−$41,652$1,604−$407$15,885$2,874$31,348
26−$46−$41,698$1,604$1,197$16,780$2,874$34,222
27−$46−$41,744$1,604$2,801$17,676$2,874$37,096
28−$46−$41,789$1,604$4,405$18,572$2,874$39,971
29−$46−$41,835$1,604$6,009$19,467$2,874$42,845
30−$46−$41,881$1,604$7,613$20,363$2,874$45,719
31−$46−$41,927$1,604$9,217$21,259$2,874$48,593
32−$46−$41,972$1,604$10,821$22,155$2,874$51,468
33−$46−$42,018$1,604$12,425$23,050$2,874$54,342
34−$46−$42,064$1,604$14,030$23,946$2,874$57,216
35−$46−$42,109$1,604$15,634$24,842$2,874$60,091
36−$46−$42,155$1,604$17,238$25,738$2,874$62,965
PaybackNot within 36 mo26 mo8 mo15 mo

Your inputs, itemised

MonthGrossPowerInternetInsuranceComplianceNetCumulativeGPU value est.If liquidated
0Capex−$42,000$34,000−$8,000
1$2,467$315$103$71$250$1,728−$40,272$33,292−$6,980
2$2,467$315$103$71$250$1,728−$38,543$32,583−$5,960
3$2,467$315$103$71$250$1,728−$36,815$31,875−$4,940
4$2,467$315$103$71$250$1,728−$35,087$31,167−$3,920
5$2,467$315$103$71$250$1,728−$33,358$30,458−$2,900
6$2,467$315$103$71$250$1,728−$31,630$29,750−$1,880
7$2,467$315$103$71$250$1,728−$29,902$29,042−$860
8$2,467$315$103$71$250$1,728−$28,173$28,333$160
9$2,467$315$103$71$250$1,728−$26,445$27,625$1,180
10$2,467$315$103$71$250$1,728−$24,717$26,917$2,200
11$2,467$315$103$71$250$1,728−$22,988$26,208$3,220
12$2,467$315$103$71$250$1,728−$21,260$25,500$4,240
13$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604−$19,656$24,792$5,136
14$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604−$18,052$24,083$6,031
15$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604−$16,448$23,375$6,927
16$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604−$14,844$22,667$7,823
17$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604−$13,240$21,958$8,719
18$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604−$11,636$21,250$9,614
19$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604−$10,032$20,542$10,510
20$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604−$8,428$19,833$11,406
21$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604−$6,823$19,125$12,302
22$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604−$5,219$18,417$13,197
23$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604−$3,615$17,708$14,093
24$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604−$2,011$17,000$14,989
25$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604−$407$16,292$15,885
26$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604$1,197$15,583$16,780
27$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604$2,801$14,875$17,676
28$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604$4,405$14,167$18,572
29$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604$6,009$13,458$19,467
30$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604$7,613$12,750$20,363
31$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604$9,217$12,042$21,259
32$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604$10,821$11,333$22,155
33$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604$12,425$10,625$23,050
34$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604$14,030$9,917$23,946
35$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604$15,634$9,208$24,842
36$2,467$315$227$71$250$1,604$17,238$8,500$25,738
36-mo total$88,826$11,345$6,688$2,556$9,000$59,238$17,238$8,500$25,738

12-month payback verdict

No option hits 12-month payback in any modelled case. The closest, Build A, reaches 15 months only under the optimistic case.

12-month payback requires monthly net ≥ capex ÷ 12, so required gross = capex ÷ 12 + year-1 opex. Required rate × utilisation = required gross ÷ (GPUs × 730 h).

OptionRequired gross/moNet $/hr needed at 80%at 90%at 100%What has to be trueVerdict
A. 4× PRO 6000, $42,000$4,239 est.42,000 ÷ 12 + 739$1.81$1.61$1.45≥90% utilisation from month 1, no ramp, and a net rate of 95% of RunPod Community's $1.69 list after marketplace fees; cards bought at $8,500; no failures. Research optimistic ($1.60, 80%) gives 15 months.Cannot, except under assumptions not supported by any observed data
A at sourced infra, $47,280$4,679$2.00$1.78$1.60Above RunPod list at 90%.Cannot
A-3. 3× PRO 6000, $33,500$3,472$1.98$1.76$1.59Above RunPod list at 90%.Cannot
A with GPUs at $16,000 list, $72,000$6,739$2.88$2.56$2.31Managed-cloud pricing ($3.00) as host net.Cannot
B. 2× A100 80GB, $38,300$3,753$3.21$2.86$2.571.8× the top of the observed $0.12–1.39 range, at full utilisation.Cannot
C. 8× RTX 5090, $35,400$3,965$496 per card per month2.8× the best observed host earnings ($175/card on Vast at 80%).Cannot
Storj node—55.6 TB stored to repay $1,000 of drives est.1,000 ÷ 12 = $83.33; ÷ $1.50/TB-moObserved operator: 6.5 TB stored, ~$5.30/mo30; network ~50% utilised with ~66 PB free31.Cannot
Reserved GPU on contractSame hardware as A; no contract price for a PRO 6000 was observed. H100 1-year contracts moved $1.70 → $2.35/hr (Oct 2025 → Mar 2026)46, a different card.A signed contract for four 96 GB cards at ≥$1.61/hr net and ≥90% billed hours.Unproven; no counterparty identified
All other modelsNo observed pricing collected.—Cannot be shown; attention-disqualified models are out regardless

Against your other bars: Build A's base case (26 mo) sits between the 24-month acceptable line and the 36-month cutoff. It meets 24 months only in the optimistic case (15 mo), or in base if the $250 compliance placeholder turns out to be near zero (22 mo). Base meets 24 months at ≥$1.34/hr net at 65% utilisation, or ≥67% utilisation at $1.30.

Operating margin vs tax deferral vs resale

Most of the apparent return in the first two years is estimated resale value, not operating cash. The tax treatment adds timing, not dollars.

Tax: timing only

  • Headline in the research: $4,620–9,660 est.$42,000 × 11% small-business rate to × 23% general rate; rates unsourced
  • A deduction only saves tax against income. Build A base year-1 operating net is $20,740, so year-1 cash value is $2,281–4,770 est.20,740 × 11% and × 23%. The rest carries forward.
  • Sell GPUs at month 24 for $17,000 est.34,000 × 50% and $17,000 is recaptured as income. Net lifetime deduction is $25,000 est.42,000 − 17,000: the real economic depreciation. 100% expensing vs 55% declining balance changes when you deduct, not how much.
  • Pessimistic: the deduction shelters a loss, and a new Canadian corporation has no other income for it to shelter. Value ≈ nil in the period.
  • US-person overlay: Canadian deductions reduce Canadian corporate tax, not your US tax. CFC rules may tax the income in the US currently. Unresolved; adviser required.

Where the Build A return comes from est.

Point in timeOperating cum.GPU resaleIf liquidatedShare from resale
Base, month 24−$2,011$17,000+$14,989100%+
Base, month 36+$17,238$8,500+$25,73833%
Optimistic, month 24+$28,474$17,000+$45,47437%
Pessimistic, month 36−$42,155$8,500−$33,655—

In the base case at month 24, operating cash has not yet recovered capex. The entire positive position is the assumed resale price of the cards. Resale is the most fragile number on this page: the RTX PRO 6000 is currently appreciating because of a GDDR7 memory shortage16, and a card bought at $8,500 against a $16,000 list could hold value, or fall back if supply normalises. Used-market decay context21.

Same split, recalculated for your inputs

Year-1 operating net$20,740Sum of months 1–12
Deduction usable in year 1$20,740min(capex $42,000, year-1 net)
Year-1 cash timing value at 11% / 23% est.$2,281 / $4,770usable × rate; recaptured on sale
Month 24: operating cumulative−$2,011cash only
Month 24: GPU resale est.$17,000$34,000 × 50%
Month 24: position if liquidated$14,989resale is 100%+ of the position
Net lifetime deduction if sold at 24$25,000capex − proceeds = economic depreciation

Don't do this

OptionWhy it looks attractiveWhy it isn't
Consumer GPU fleet (RTX 4090/5090) on marketplacesCheapest $/GPU, huge marketplace demand, familiar hardwareRTX 4090 rental median $0.42/hr on-demand, $0.11 spot12. 5090 hosts earn ~$115/card/mo on Salad13,14. Build C loses money in base case even in Edmonton. Any gain is a bet that the cards resell high, not a compute business.
Used A100 80GB fleetDatacenter-grade, 80 GB VRAM, provenAt $14,150 per card22 you buy half of Build A's rentable hours for 91% of its capex. No scenario pays back within 36 months.
RTX PRO 6000 at list or street priceSame card as the top pick, guaranteed stock and warrantyAt $16,000 per card16 the base case ends at −$12,762 after 36 months. The top pick only works near the $8,500 listing.
Storj, Filecoin and other storage-node playsLow attention, low volatility, uses cheap disks$1.50/TB-mo storage + $20/TB egress29; a real operator makes ~$5.30/mo per node at 6.5 TB30 on a network with ~66 PB free31. $30k of drives earns coffee money. Filecoin economics were not observed.
VPS reselling, game/Plex/WordPress hosting, CI/CD runners, offsite backup targetsRecurring revenue, sticky customersEach requires tickets, abuse handling or uptime commitments. That is the second job you ruled out. Outsourcing the support desk was not priced, and no observed pricing was collected to show margin would survive it.
Private on-prem inference for compliance-bound local firmsPremium pricing, low volatility once signedLegal, medical and financial clients will demand an SLA and on-call response. Disqualifying unless outsourced, and no contract pricing was observed.
Colocation arbitrageColo prices keep rising: $195.94/kW/mo, +6.5% YoY26You earn a thin spread on a lease you're liable for, and colo customers expect remote hands and SLA.
Crypto mining, flare-gas computeAlberta's flare-gas compute historyFlare-gas sites are 50 kW to 2.5 MW33,34,35, with no access at under 15 kW. GPU mining margin at grid power was not observed; the research's verdict is negative and unsourced.
Siting a high-draw build in San FranciscoYou may already be there; Sonic 10 Gig at $5049At 6 kW, SF residential power is $1,752/mo, more than Build C's optimistic gross. At 3.2 kW the SF residence base case doesn't pay back within 36 months.

Kill criteria

These thresholds are for the four-card grey-market build. At official pricing the primary kill criterion is simpler: the build does not pay back within 36 months at any plausible utilisation and host share, so the decision is not to start. The holding test below still applies to hardware already owned.

Thresholds come from the Build A model at default opex (after the internet promo: $863/mo, 2,920 installed GPU-hours/mo). Two tiers. Stop adding capital: the investment can no longer pay back within 36 months. Liquidate: holding the hardware now destroys value, because monthly net cash is below the monthly fall in what the cards would sell for. The model's default resale decline is $708/mo est.$34,000 × 50% ÷ 24; replace it with the trend in eBay sold listings.

SignalHow to observe itStop adding capitalLiquidate
Holding testTrailing-60-day net cash per month vs month-on-month change in sold prices for your card—Net cash/mo < monthly fall in resale value of the fleet
Realised rate × utilisation, per installed GPU-hourTrailing 60 days of Vast/RunPod payouts ÷ (GPUs × hours), month 4 onward< $0.68 est.$1.048 36-mo payback rate × 65%< $0.54 est.(863 + 708) ÷ 2,920. Cash-negative below $0.30 863 ÷ 2,920
Utilisation at a $1.30 net rateMarketplace dashboard, trailing 60 days, once reliability score has matured< 52% est.model threshold for 36-mo payback< 41% est.0.54 ÷ 1.30. The research used 45%.
RunPod Community list for RTX PRO 6000Public price sheet< $1.36/hr est.$1.048 net ÷ 0.77 take-home ratio< $1.08/hr est.($0.54 ÷ 65%) ÷ 0.77
ResaleeBay sold listings, RTX PRO 6000 96GB—Down >30% from your purchase price while any signal above is weak (research criterion)
Power price after EPCOR's fixed rate expiresEPCOR RoLR or retailer quote from Jan 2027All-in > CAD 0.48/kWh est.model threshold for 36-mo payback in baseNot a practical trigger alone: base goes cash-negative only above ~CAD 1.16/kWh est.(2,467 − 227 − 71 − 250) ÷ (2,336 kWh × 0.71)
Regulatory and insuranceInsurer, landlord, utility, CBSASurtax confirmed on HS 8473.30 before import: don't importInsurer refuses a business-use rider, or landlord or utility formally objects
Operator timeYour own log—> 5 hours/week for two consecutive months. Liquidate, or convert to one reserved contract.

Risks, post-mortems and the arbitrage question

What killed people who tried this

  • Rate collapse. H100 rental peaked near $8/hr in early 2024 (research summary figure; per-claim source not pinned, likely 45). Silicon Data's SDH100RT index fell from $3.06 (Sep 1, 2024) to $2.36 (Jun 19, 2025)47,48. SemiAnalysis's 1-year contract index then recovered ~40%, from $1.70 (Oct 2025) to $2.35 (Mar 2026)46. The revenue line can halve, then swing back, inside a year. Consumer cards: 4090 at a $0.42 median12.
  • Utilisation gaps. Host reports repeatedly cite idle time between jobs and weeks lost waiting for verification (research summary; per-claim source not pinned). Early months run below model.
  • Concentration. If one reserved-GPU customer is most of revenue, their exit is a cliff.
  • RMA burden. At 4–8 GPUs, failures are occasional but you are the technician: a dead card is downtime plus a shipping and RMA cycle. Failure rates at this scale were not quantified by the research.
  • Residential exposure. An uninsured electrical fire under a business-use exclusion is an uncapped downside.
  • Named operator post-mortems (folded hosts, resellers) were sought but the research did not surface specific ones; the points above come from marketplace and host reports.

If it returns ~100% a year, why isn't it arbitraged away?

Because it doesn't return a stable 100%. "100%+ per year" figures are peak-utilisation, peak-rate screenshots that ignore idle time, power, depreciation, and that the tax benefit is deferral. On this page's numbers, Build A's base case returns +$25,738 on $42,000 over three years if the cards resell as assumed: ~20% a year, before tax and before any failure.

The durable edges are cheap power, the competence to run the stack unattended, and a marketplace reliability score that takes months to build. Large operators compete the easy margin away. A semi-active solo operator in Edmonton has the first two; the third takes time you pay for in lower early utilisation. It is a thin, real edge, contingent on buying cards at roughly half of list.

Staged plan and go/no-go

StageActionsGo/no-go test
Before buying (now to Nov 2026)Confirm seller, edition, warranty and cooling fit of $8,500 cards. Get an adviser quote on Canadian corp + US CFC filings (replaces the $250 placeholder). Check HS 8473.30 against the new surtax schedule. Get an electrician's quote for a 240 V/30 A circuit and an insurer's business-use rider. Price CPUs, RAM, NVMe.No-go if cards cost >$9,000 each; if the full itemised BOM exceeds ~$47,000 and the adviser quote exceeds $250/mo; if surtax applies; if no rider.
Deploy by Dec 31, 2026Incorporate first. Hardware available for use before Jan 1, 2027 for 100% Class 50. List on Vast.ai and RunPod Community.Missing the deadline drops to 55% declining balance: timing only, but don't rush a bad purchase for it.
Months 1–3Build reliability score; don't judge revenue yet.—
Months 4–9Apply kill criteria monthly. If realised net clears ~$1,500/mo on four cards, hold (research threshold; base model month-13 net is $1,604). Take one named 6–12 month reserved contract if offered at ≥$1.30 net: converts volatility into a floor and fits semi-active operation.Per kill criteria table.

Sources

Sources 70–72 were verified by the operator on Sept 19, 2026 and override every earlier hardware price on this page. Sources 1–61 were retrieved by the research run, which recorded observation dates as Sep 17, 2026 (one day ahead of this conversation's Sep 16 date). Sources 62–69 were retrieved while building this page on Sep 16, 2026. Several URLs are vendor or retailer listing pages; treat single-listing prices as a point observation, not a market price.

#SourceTypeObserved
1PG&E electric rates explainer
https://www.solar.com/learn/pge-electric-rates/
Rate analysisSep 17, 2026 (research run)
2PG&E electric rate schedules
https://www.pge.com/tariffs/en/rate-information/electric-rates.html
Utility tariffSep 17, 2026 (research run)
3CleanPowerSF business rates
https://cleanpowersf.org/business-rates
CCA tariffSep 17, 2026 (research run)
4Commercial electricity rates
https://electricityrateperkwh.com/commercial-rates/
Rate aggregatorSep 17, 2026 (research run)
5PG&E 2026 rate changes
https://storpwr.com/energy-tips/pge-rate-increase-2026-battery-savings/
Rate analysisSep 17, 2026 (research run)
6EPCOR Edmonton regulated rate tariff, Jul 2026
https://www.epcor.com/content/dam/epcor/documents/rates/regulated-rate-tariffs/2026-07-edmonton-regulated-rate-tariff.pdf
Utility tariffSep 17, 2026 (research run)
7EPCOR Edmonton home rates
https://www.epcor.com/ca/en/ab/edmonton/account/rates/home.html
Utility rates pageSep 17, 2026 (research run)
8EPCOR: regulated vs competitive energy
https://www.epcor.com/ca/en/ab/edmonton/start-services/encor-by-epcor/your-energy-explained.html
Utility explainerSep 17, 2026 (research run)
9Alberta UCA: residential delivery charges
https://ucahelps.alberta.ca/residential/electricity/residential-electricity-delivery-charges/
Regulator guidanceSep 17, 2026 (research run)
10Edmonton tariff comparison, sample bill
https://edmonton.uaconnect.ca/en/faq/everyday-issues/what-utilities-are-important-to-connect-after-moving/how-to-choose-the-most-advantageous-tariff-for-electricity-and-natural-gas
Consumer guideSep 17, 2026 (research run)
11Vast.ai: host earnings
https://vast.ai/article/how-much-money-can-you-earn-renting-out-your-gpu-on-vast-ai
Marketplace host dataSep 17, 2026 (research run)
12RTX 4090 cloud pricing across providers
https://getdeploying.com/gpus/nvidia-rtx-4090
Price aggregatorSep 17, 2026 (research run)
13Salad earning rate changes, Sept 2026
https://blog.salad.com/earning-rate-changes-september-2026/
Marketplace host dataSep 17, 2026 (research run)
14Salad host earnings report, 4× RTX 5090
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6JgruJsxmqU
Host report (video)Sep 17, 2026 (research run)
15RTX PRO 6000 rental pricing
https://www.thundercompute.com/blog/nvidia-rtx-pro-6000-pricing
Provider comparisonSep 17, 2026 (research run)
16Tom's Hardware: RTX PRO 6000 MSRP to $16,000
https://www.tomshardware.com/pc-components/gpus/nvidia-doubles-rtx-pro-6000-blackwells-msrp-to-a-staggering-usd16-000-96gb-card-started-pre-orders-below-usd8-000-last-year
NewsSep 17, 2026 (research run)
17MLQ: RTX PRO 6000 MSRP to $13,250
https://mlq.ai/news/nvidia-raises-rtx-pro-6000-blackwell-msrp-to-13250-a-55-hike-in-one-year/
NewsSep 17, 2026 (research run)
18Northflank: RTX PRO 6000 cost
https://northflank.com/blog/how-much-does-an-nvidia-rtx-pro-6000-gpu-cost
Provider comparisonSep 17, 2026 (research run)
19RTX PRO 6000 street price tracker
https://videocardprices.com/card/nvidia-rtx-pro-6000-blackwell/
Price trackerSep 17, 2026 (research run)
20eBay listing: RTX PRO 6000 96GB, $8,500
https://www.ebay.de/itm/127272130232
Marketplace listingSep 17, 2026 (research run)
21Used GPU market pricing and depreciation
https://hashrateindex.com/blog/used-gpu-market-pricing-deprecation-secondary-ai/
Market analysisSep 17, 2026 (research run)
22A100 PCIe used price tracker
https://gpupoet.com/gpu/shop/nvidia-a100-pcie
Price trackerSep 17, 2026 (research run)
23eBay listing: A100 80GB
https://www.ebay.com/itm/397761231344
Marketplace listingSep 17, 2026 (research run)
24Inflect: colocation pricing 2026
https://inflect.com/blog/colocation-pricing-what-to-expect-for-racks-cabinets-and-cages-in-2026
Market analysisSep 17, 2026 (research run)
25Colocation pricing by market
https://brightlio.com/colocation-pricing/
Market analysisSep 17, 2026 (research run)
26Colocation costs: $196/kW (CBRE H2 2025)
https://www.aitooldiscovery.com/ai-infra/colocation-data-center-explained
Market analysisSep 17, 2026 (research run)
27San Francisco colocation quotes
https://www.quotecolo.com/colocation-hosting/california/san-francisco/
Broker pricingSep 17, 2026 (research run)
28San Francisco colocation advisory
https://metrocoloadvisory.com/colocation-san-francisco/
Broker pricingSep 17, 2026 (research run)
29Storj: node operator payouts
https://www.storj.io/blog/sharing-space-for-fun-and-profit-part-2
Network operatorSep 17, 2026 (research run)
30Storj forum: monthly payouts
https://forum.storj.io/t/share-your-monthly-payout/30642
Operator reportsSep 17, 2026 (research run)
31Storj forum: rightsizing payout rates
https://forum.storj.io/t/rightsizing-storj-network-payout-rates/32391
Network operatorSep 17, 2026 (research run)
32Gas-powered bitcoin mining launch, Alberta
https://finance.yahoo.com/news/agriforce-launches-gas-powered-bitcoin-175025204.html
NewsSep 17, 2026 (research run)
33The Block: Canaan flare-gas pilot
https://www.theblock.co/post/374414/canaan-shares-jump-40-miner-flared-gas-power-bitcoin-ai-infrastructure-boom
NewsSep 17, 2026 (research run)
34Upstream Data: Ohmm datacenter case study
https://upstreamdata.com/case-study-alberta-producer-conserves-stranded-gas-and-eliminates-flare-with-ohmm-datacenter/
Vendor case studySep 17, 2026 (research run)
35FingerMotion / BlueFlare Alberta site
https://www.stocktitan.net/news/FNGR/finger-motion-inc-and-blue-flare-energy-solutions-in-advanced-p7kko7ry0t2e.html
Press releaseSep 17, 2026 (research run)
36Bloomberg Tax: bonus depreciation 2026
https://pro.bloombergtax.com/insights/fixed-assets/bonus-depreciation-strategy-for-2026-and-beyond/
Tax analysisSep 17, 2026 (research run)
372026 Section 179 and bonus depreciation
https://reedcorp.tax/helpful-guides/2026-section-179-bonus-depreciation/
Tax guideSep 17, 2026 (research run)
38CRA: classes of depreciable property
https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/tax/businesses/topics/sole-proprietorships-partnerships/report-business-income-expenses/claiming-capital-cost-allowance/classes-depreciable-property.html
GovernmentSep 17, 2026 (research run)
39EY: Canada accelerated CCA bill
https://www.ey.com/en_gl/technical/tax-alerts/canada-tables-bill-with-accelerated-capital-cost-allowance-and-other-immediate-expensing-measures
Tax alertSep 17, 2026 (research run)
40CCA Class 50 guide
https://lawyerinfo.ca/guides/money-taxes-ip/cca-class-50-depreciating-computer-software-and-apps-in-canada/
Tax guideSep 17, 2026 (research run)
41CRA T4002 Chapter 4: capital cost allowance
https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/forms-publications/publications/t4002/t4002-6.html
GovernmentSep 17, 2026 (research run)
42Thomson Reuters: CCA measures
https://www.thomsonreuters.ca/en/dtprofessionalsuite/blog/various-measures-of-capital-cost-allowance.html
Tax analysisSep 17, 2026 (research run)
43RunPod pricing
https://www.runpod.io/pricing
Marketplace price sheetSep 17, 2026 (research run)
44RunPod pricing review
https://hackceleration.com/labs/runpod-pricing
Price analysisSep 17, 2026 (research run)
45Introl: H100 cloud price collapse
https://introl.com/blog/gpu-cloud-price-collapse-h100-market-december-2025
Market analysisSep 17, 2026 (research run)
46SemiAnalysis: H100 1-year rental index
https://newsletter.semianalysis.com/p/the-great-gpu-shortage-rental-capacity
Market analysisSep 17, 2026 (research run)
47Silicon Data: H100 rental price over time
https://www.silicondata.com/blog/h100-rental-price-over-time
Price indexSep 17, 2026 (research run)
48Tracing the decline in H100 rental prices
https://medium.com/@cli_87015/a-correction-in-compute-tracing-the-decline-in-h100-rental-prices-af02da399f5a
Market analysisSep 17, 2026 (research run)
49Sonic fiber, San Francisco
https://www.sonic.com/internet-near-me/california/san-francisco
ISP price pageSep 17, 2026 (research run)
50TELUS business internet plans
https://www.telus.com/en/business/small/internet/business-internet-plans
ISP price pageSep 17, 2026 (research run)
51RTX 5090 street price tracker
https://videocardprices.com/card/nvidia-rtx-5090/
Price trackerSep 17, 2026 (research run)
52VideoCardz: RTX 5090 listing hits $9,600
https://videocardz.com/newz/geforce-rtx-5090-is-disappearing-from-stores-first-listing-hits-9600
NewsSep 17, 2026 (research run)
53Tom's Hardware: GPU price tracking
https://www.tomshardware.com/pc-components/gpus/lowest-gpu-prices-tracking
Price trackerSep 17, 2026 (research run)
54CBSA customs tariff
https://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/trade-commerce/tariff-tarif/menu-eng.html
GovernmentSep 17, 2026 (research run)
55Gowling WLG: Ottawa's retaliatory tariffs
https://gowlingwlg.com/en-ca/insights-resources/articles/2026/ottawa-calibrated-retaliatory-tariffs
Legal analysisSep 17, 2026 (research run)
56Baker McKenzie: Canada retaliatory tariffs detail
https://globalimportblog.bakermckenzie.com/2026/09/08/canada-releases-details-of-new-retaliatory-tariffs-against-u-s-goods/
Legal analysisSep 17, 2026 (research run)
57PwC: Canada withholding taxes
https://taxsummaries.pwc.com/canada/corporate/withholding-taxes
Tax summarySep 17, 2026 (research run)
58PwC: Canada other taxes (GST)
https://taxsummaries.pwc.com/canada/corporate/other-taxes
Tax summarySep 17, 2026 (research run)
59Canada-US income tax treaty
https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-trty/canada.pdf
Treaty textSep 17, 2026 (research run)
60CRA: non-residents of Canada
https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/tax/international-non-residents/individuals-leaving-entering-canada-non-residents/non-residents-canada.html
GovernmentSep 17, 2026 (research run)
61Import taxes and duties in Canada
https://www.aacb.com/knowledgebase/import-taxes-and-duties-canada
Customs broker guideSep 17, 2026 (research run)
62CAD/USD mid-market rate, 0.70944 (data dated Jul 22, 2026)
https://pluang.com/en/tools/currency-converter/cad-usd
FX referenceSep 16, 2026
63APC SMT3000RMT2U 3000VA/2700W, $2,543
https://esaitech.com/products/apc-smt3000rmt2u-smart-ups-3000va-2u-rackmount-ups
Retail listingSep 16, 2026
64MikroTik CRS309-1G-8S+IN, US $243.74 + $44.52 shipping
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/176586327985
Marketplace listingSep 16, 2026
65APC AP8641 switched PDU, $1,499.99
https://www.networktigers.com/a/s/products/ap8641-apc-200-208v
Retail listingSep 16, 2026
66APC AP8641 new, $2,268
https://esaitech.com/products/apc-ap8641-30a-24-outlets-230v-0u-rackmount-pdu
Retail listingSep 16, 2026
67APC AR3100 42U enclosure, $2,548.88
https://octopart.com/part/apc/AR3100
Distributor aggregatorSep 16, 2026
68Supermicro AS-4125GS-TNRT barebone, $6,399.75 excl. tax
https://Icc-usa.com/supermicro-4u-00013802-as-4125gs-tnrt
Retail listingSep 16, 2026
69Supermicro AS-4125GS-TNRT specs, supported GPUs
https://store.supermicro.com/us_en/4u-gpu-superserver-amd-epyc-genoa-as-4125gs-tnrt.html
Vendor pageSep 16, 2026
70Central Computer (official NVIDIA/PNY retail partner; SF 837 Howard St, San Mateo, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, Newark). Per-SKU prices, stock and lead times as listed in the buying section. No URL supplied.
Operator-verified retail storefrontSep 19, 2026
71Memory Express, Edmonton: RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation 96GB, MX00134219, CAD $23,999.99, out of stock. CAD→USD at 0.725 per operator. No URL supplied.
Operator-verified retail storefrontSep 19, 2026
72RunPod published renter-side pricing, page dated updated Sept 13, 2026: RTX PRO 6000 $2.09/hr, A100 80GB $1.59, L40S $1.09, RTX 5090 $0.99, RTX 6000 Ada $0.84, RTX 4090 $0.74. Host revenue share could not be verified (hosting pages 404).
https://www.runpod.io/pricing
Marketplace price sheet, operator-verifiedSep 19, 2026