Lohusalu × ÖÖD — does a 4-cabin Airbnb pencil out?

€350,000 plot in Lohusalu (Lääne-Harju, ~35 km west of Tallinn) · 4 × ÖÖD prefab mirror cabins · short-term rental. Every input is tagged: Verified from a live source on 12 Sep 2026, Estimate (my assumption, stated), or Unverified.

Verdict, in one paragraph

Against your own hurdle — $100,000 in, $3,000–4,000 a month out — no, and the gap is an order of magnitude, not a rounding error. That ask is a 36–48 % annual cash return; your $100k is 8.5 % of this project's ~€1.0M capex. The best configuration I can build on $100,000 of equity pays about $466 a month, and it gets there only by not buying the land. But there is one real path to your number, and it is worth the whole page: if the site runs at the top of this coast (≈55 % occupancy, ≈€250/night) the cabins generate enough to carry an 85 % loan, and ≈$175,000 down returns about $3,387 a month at a 23 % cash-on-cash. So this is not a bet on Estonian real estate — it is a bet on being the best-run stay in Lohusalu. Details in §3 and §4.

No — not as an investment, on the numbers Estonia actually reports. Accommodation in Harju county outside Tallinn ran 28.8 % room occupancy over the last twelve months (45 % in July, 23 % in January) at €45.6 per guest-night. At that performance four cabins on a €350k plot return about 1.3 % after tax. A genuinely good operator beating the county by ten points gets to 3.2 %. Only a top-tier, sauna-and-hot-tub, best-reviewed-on-the-coast operation at ~55 % occupancy and ~€250/night reaches 7.8 % — and that is the very top of what exists here today, not the middle. The structural problem is the €350k of land, half the capex, earning nothing; judged on their own capex the cabins alone return roughly 4 % after tax in the base case. This is a lifestyle asset that can cover its running costs, or a business you build on land you'd hold anyway — not a place to park €1M for yield.

ÖÖD's homepage figures (€315/night, 72 %, ">25 % ROI") are not supported by anything on this coast today. Comparable tiny homes list at €170–230. Treat their number as a ceiling, not a plan.

1 · The numbers that drive everything

ÖÖD unit prices (list)Signature 21.1 m² €84,900 · Extended 26.3 m² €94,900 · Mobile 21.1 m² €89,900 · Glääzy/Möön 26.7 m² €139,900 · Big Monolith 40.9 m² €149,900. Steel frame, mirror glass, floor heating, bathroom, kitchenette; "installed in a single day"; needs power, water, sewage. Verified
VAT & delivery included? Not stated anywhere on their site. Unverified — could add up to 24 %
What guests pay here (Airbnb, live)Lohusalu/Laulasmaa 7-night quotes for 2 adults, identical in July and February: 1-bed dome ~€105/n · tiny home w/ sea view ~€173/n · glass house ~€174/n · guesthouse w/ sauna ~€194/n · tiny home w/ sauna + hot tub ~€226/n (4.98★, 56 reviews) · 2-bed villa ~€255/n. Verified
Hosts price flat year-round — seasonality shows up as empty nights.
What the county actually achieves (Statistics Estonia, TU122)Harju excl. Tallinn, last 12 months: room occupancy 28.8 %, bed-place occupancy 22.2 %, average EUR 45.6 per guest-night. Estonia overall: room occupancy 45.6 %. Seasonality is brutal: July room occupancy 45 %, January 23 %. These are licensed establishments (hotels, guesthouses, holiday villages), so a sharp Airbnb cabin can beat them — but not by 2×. Verified — monthly series below
Demand proxiesBeachfront villa Laulasmaa 257 reviews · sauna cabin Vääna-Jõesuu 121 · guesthouse 74 · Paldiski cabin 58 · Meremõisa sauna+tub 56 · Lohusalu log house 46. Real, sustained demand along this coast. Verified
Estonia H1 2026: 1.66 M tourists accommodated (+4 %), Harju 54 % but Tallinn 51 % → rest of Harju ≈ 3 %. Verified (Stat.ee)
Tax stackAccommodation VAT 13 % (standard 24 %) · VAT registration compulsory above €40k turnover — you'll be over it · income tax 22 % on distributed profit · social tax 33 % if you employ · Lääne-Harju land tax 2026: 0.75 % of assessed value for residential/yard land. Verified
Financing6-month Euribor 2.82 % (11 Sep 2026). LHV rental-home loan from 1.89 % + Euribor ≈ 4.71 %, LTV 85 %, 30 yr, fee 0.5–0.9 %. Whether a bank treats 4 cabins on one plot as a home loan or a business loan is open. Rates verified Eligibility unverified
ÖÖD's own operating assumptionsFrom their partnership calculator: utilities €200/mo/house · maintenance €150/mo/house · cleaning €50/night · "operating" €35/night. Their partnership takes 30 % of revenue (+2 % furniture, +4 % sauna/hot tub), 10-year term; you supply land, building permit, utilities, truck access. Verified
PermitsBuilding Code Annex 1 (in force 1 Aug 2026): a dwelling/outbuilding of 20–60 m² footprint and ≤ 5 m high needs only a building notice + design — no permit, no state fee. ÖÖD Extended is 26.3 m² × 3.35 m; Signature 21.1 m². Verified
Whether four units on one plot trigger a detailed plan (detailplaneering) is planning law and depends on the plot's zoning — Lääne-Harju lists "several buildings on one plot" and "coastal zones" among triggers. Budget 6–12 months and €10–20k in case. Plot-specific — ask the municipality (+372 679 0600)
Shoreline build ban (Nature Conservation Act §38, as amended 1 Sep 2026)New buildings are prohibited within the coastal build-exclusion zone: 100 m from the sea shore by default; 50 m inside a town or a village’s clearly-bounded compact-settlement area (tiheasustusala); 200 m on islands; wider where the repeatedly-flooded area or forest-land restriction zone extends further. Outside towns, residential land use inside the zone needs Environmental Board consent. Verified (Riigi Teataja)
Lohusalu is a küla with a compact core, so 50 m may apply near the village and 100 m elsewhere — which one, and where the line falls on this plot, is decisive. Plot-specific
Site works (my estimates)Foundation pads/screw piles, trenching & connections, decking: €25k/unit · furnishing €8k/unit · shared road, parking, lighting, landscaping €40k · design/permits €15k · contingency 10 %. ÖÖD supplies site-prep drawings; groundworks are yours via a local contractor. Estimate — get two quotes before believing any of these.

2 · The model

Base case: 4 × Extended House · land €350k · all cash · ADR €175 (a listing ask, not a realised rate) · occupancy 35 % (county did 28.8 %; a new, well-run cabin should beat that) · avg stay 2.5 nights · property manager 20 % of revenue · Airbnb host fee 3 % · guest cleaning fee €45 covers a €50 clean · 13 % VAT netted out of the guest price · 22 % tax on distributed profit.

All-in capex ≈ €1,008,260 → gross bookings €89,425 → net of VAT €79,137 → opex €27,290 + manager €15,827 + platform €2,374 → NOI €33,645 → cap rate 3.3 % → after tax €26,243/yr → cash-on-cash 2.6 % → payback ~38 years. Per cabin that's €19,784 net revenue a year on ~127 booked nights.

Scenarios

ScenarioCapexYour equityNet revenueNOICap rateAfter-tax cashCash-on-cashPayback
Base — all cash, manager 20 %
ADR €175 · occ 35 % · 4× Extended (county ran 28.8 %)
€1,008,260€1,008,260€79,137€33,6453.3 %€26,2432.6 %38 yrs
County-average performance
ADR €150 · occ 29 % — what Harju-outside-Tallinn actually did Aug 25–Jul 26
€1,008,260€1,008,260€56,204€17,2191.7 %€13,4311.3 %75 yrs
Good operator
ADR €175 · occ 40 % — beats the county by ~10 pts
€1,008,260€1,008,260€90,442€41,3234.1 %€32,2323.2 %31 yrs
Top tier — sauna/hot-tub, best-reviewed
ADR €250 · occ 55 % · +€9k/unit
€1,047,860€1,047,860€177,655€105,39510.1 %€82,2087.8 %13 yrs
Self-managed
same, mgmt 0 % — your time is the cost
€1,008,260€1,008,260€79,137€49,4734.9 %€38,5893.8 %26 yrs
Financed 85 % LTV @ 4.71 %
LHV rental-home loan 1.89 % + 6M Euribor 2.82 %
€1,008,260€151,239€79,137€33,6453.3 %€-19,754-13.1 %—
ÖÖD partnership
ÖÖD takes 30 % of revenue; assume their marketing lifts fill to 60 % @ €180
€1,008,260€1,008,260€139,540€61,0666.1 %€47,6314.7 %21 yrs
Signature House units
€84,900 each instead of €94,900
€964,260€964,260€79,137€33,6453.5 %€26,2432.7 %37 yrs
Upside — sauna/hot-tub tier
ADR €250 · occ 65 % · +€9k/unit for sauna & tub
€1,047,860€1,047,860€209,956€128,21312.2 %€100,0069.5 %10 yrs
ÖÖD's marketing case
ADR €315 · occ 72 % — their homepage claim, no basis given
€1,008,260€1,008,260€293,034€190,74518.9 %€148,78114.8 %7 yrs
Downside
ADR €140 · occ 25 %
€1,008,260€1,008,260€45,221€9,5851.0 %€7,4760.7 %135 yrs
If list prices exclude VAT
units +24 % — unverified either way
€1,108,474€1,108,474€79,137€33,6453.0 %€26,2432.4 %42 yrs

"Financed" row: after-tax cash is after the mortgage payment; cash-on-cash is on the 15 % equity. At a 4.7 % loan against a 5.6 % cap rate, leverage adds almost nothing — it only helps in the upside cases.

Statistics Estonia TU122 — Harju county excluding Tallinn, monthly

MonthRoom occ. %Bed-place occ. %Avg € / guest-nightEstonia room occ. %
2025-0126175235
2025-0227205340
2025-0325175137
2025-0429215044
2025-0530224947
2025-0639314552
2025-0745404560
2025-0836304456
2025-0929185045
2025-1025195745
2025-1126184642
2025-1226204845
2026-0123184329
2026-0226204538
2026-0325174440
2026-0429204643
2026-0529214549
2026-0633284054
2026-0739373961

Source: Statistics Estonia, table TU122 "Accommodation by county (monthly)", county code EE00370000000000_X_0784, indicators OCC_OR_BEDR / OCC_OR_BEDP / OCC_NI_COST. Pulled 12 Sep 2026 via the PxWeb API; query file published alongside.

Sensitivity — after-tax cash-on-cash, all cash, 4 × Extended

occ ↓ / ADR →€140€175€210€250€315
25%0.7 %1.4 %2.1 %2.9 %4.1 %
29%1.1 %1.9 %2.7 %3.6 %5.0 %
35%1.7 %2.6 %3.5 %4.6 %6.4 %
45%2.6 %3.8 %5.0 %6.4 %8.6 %
55%3.5 %5.0 %6.5 %8.2 %10.9 %
65%4.4 %6.2 %7.9 %9.9 %13.2 %
72%5.1 %7.0 %8.9 %11.2 %14.8 %

green ≥ 8 % · amber 5–8 % · red < 5 %. Occupancy needed for 8 % after-tax at each rate — €140: >95 % · €175: 81 % · €210: 66 % · €250: 55 % · €315: 43 %.

3 · Your actual question: $100,000 in, $3–4k a month out

Straight answer: no, and not by a small margin. $100,000 is €86,202 at today's rate (1.1601, 12 Sep 2026). $3,000–4,000 a month net is €31,033–€41,377 a year, which on €86,202 of equity is a 36 %–48 % annual cash return. Nothing in real estate does that, anywhere, without development risk or heavy operational leverage. For scale: your $100k is 8.5 % of this project's €1,008,260 capex stack. Hard constraint

So the useful version of the question is what is the best monthly income $100,000 can actually buy here — capped at 75 % LTV and a 1.25 DSCR, because no lender goes past that. Every configuration I could build:

ConfigurationCapexLTV neededDSCRAfter-tax cash
1 × Glääzy Extended
ground lease — don't buy land
€275,12869 %1.46$466 / mo
1 × The Big Monolith
ground lease — don't buy land
€245,85065 %1.54$458 / mo
1 × Möön House
ground lease — don't buy land
€232,09663 %1.39$302 / mo
1 × Glääzy House
ground lease — don't buy land
€232,09663 %1.39$302 / mo
1 × Extended House
ground lease — don't buy land
€178,58352 %1.59$291 / mo
1 × Signature House
ground lease — don't buy land
€166,01648 %1.53$227 / mo
1 × Mobile House
ground lease — don't buy land
€171,95650 %1.43$195 / mo
1 × Glämping House
ground lease — don't buy land
€98,84213 %3.83$190 / mo

Best case is $466 a month — and note that every workable option drops the land purchase entirely. Buying the €350k plot on $100k of equity is arithmetically impossible: it alone needs a 75 %+ loan against dirt that produces no income, which no bank writes. The gap to your target is about $3,034 a month.

The one scenario where your number works — if the site performs at the top of this coast (≈55 % occupancy, ≈€250/night), the project throws off enough NOI to carry an 85 % loan, and then $175,448 down returns about $3,387 a month at a 23 % cash-on-cash. That is the whole investment case in one sentence: this is a bet on being top-tier, not a bet on Estonian real estate. At county-average performance the same project needs 81 % down (≈$947k) to even qualify for debt and pays you $279 a month. There is no comfortable middle — see the next section. This is the decision

4 · Down payment & Estonian borrowing — why leverage hurts here

The core problem is negative leverage. The project's base cap rate is 3.3 %. Estonian borrowing costs 4.71–6.50 %. When your asset yields less than your debt, every euro borrowed lowers your return instead of raising it — the opposite of how leverage is supposed to work. 6-month Euribor is 2.820 % (11 Sep 2026). Verified — euribor-rates.eu
Down paymentYour equityin USDAnnual debt serviceAfter-tax cashDSCRCash-on-cash
Residential mortgage — 4.71 %
LHV rental-home: margin 1.89 % + 6M Euribor 2.82 %. Only if a bank accepts cabins as housing.
100 % down€1,008,260$1,169,651—$2,537—2.6 %
80 % down€806,608$935,721€12,565$1,5902.682.0 %
70 % down€705,782$818,756€18,847$1,1161.791.6 %
60 % down€604,956$701,791€25,129$6421.341.1 %
50 % down€504,130$584,826€31,412$1681.070.3 %
35 % down€352,891$409,378€40,835$-6950.82-2.0 %
Business / commercial — 5.82 %
margin ≈3.0 % + Euribor. The realistic bucket for a 4-cabin glamping site.
100 % down€1,008,260$1,169,651—$2,537—2.6 %
80 % down€806,608$935,721€14,229$1,4642.361.9 %
70 % down€705,782$818,756€21,344$9281.581.4 %
60 % down€604,956$701,791€28,458$3911.180.7 %
50 % down€504,130$584,826€35,573$-1860.95-0.4 %
35 % down€352,891$409,378€46,245$-1,2180.73-3.6 %
Cabin leasing / hire-purchase — 6.50 %
≈6.5 % fixed. What you'd use if the cabins count as movable property.
100 % down€1,008,260$1,169,651—$2,537—2.6 %
80 % down€806,608$935,721€15,295$1,3842.201.8 %
70 % down€705,782$818,756€22,942$8071.471.2 %
60 % down€604,956$701,791€30,590$2301.100.4 %
50 % down€504,130$584,826€38,237$-4440.88-0.9 %
35 % down€352,891$409,378€49,709$-1,5530.68-4.6 %

Red DSCR cells are below the 1.25 a lender requires — those rows aren't offers you'd turn down, they're loans nobody will write. Watch the cash-on-cash column fall as you borrow more. That is negative leverage.

How much down payment does the project actually force on you?

PerformanceCap rateMax loan allowsDown paymentin USDAfter-tax cashCoC
County average (Statistics Estonia)
occ 29 % · ADR €150
1.7 %81 % down€816,691$947,418$279 / mo0.4 %
Base — decent operator
occ 35 % · ADR €175
3.3 %62 % down€630,162$731,031$525 / mo0.9 %
Good operator, +11 pts on county
occ 40 % · ADR €175
4.1 %54 % down€544,460$631,611$648 / mo1.2 %
Top tier, best on the coast
occ 55 % · ADR €250
10.5 %15 % down€151,239$175,448$3,387 / mo23.2 %

Read this as the real financing answer: at realistic performance the bank forces you to put 54–81 % down, and you still collect only a few hundred dollars a month. Only the top-tier row flips it — there the loan works, 15 % down is enough, and the returns are genuinely good. Estonian rates aren't the problem; the revenue is.

Two financing traps specific to this build. Mobile House sits on a chassis — Estonian banks may treat it as vallasasi (movable property), which cannot carry a mortgage, pushing you to ≈6.5 % leasing. And raw land is the weakest collateral there is; land loans run well below the 85 % LTV quoted for finished homes. Confirm both with the bank before you commit to a structure. Unverified — needs a banker
Good news that cancels the scariest unknown: the 24 % VAT on the cabins is almost certainly recoverable. I could not get ÖÖD to state whether its list prices include VAT — its terms only say prices are "indicative and subject to change" — so a €94,900 cabin might really cost €117,676. But if you operate through a VAT-registered Estonian OÜ supplying accommodation, that input VAT is deductible, because your output (accommodation at 13 %) is taxable supply. Across roughly €600k of cabins and site works that is about €145,000 of VAT you pay and then reclaim — a working-capital and timing problem, not a real cost. Two things to know: you will sit in a permanent VAT refund position (24 % in, 13 % out), which is legal but reliably attracts EMTA attention; and input VAT on fixed assets is adjusted over a multi-year period against actual taxable use, so private use of a cabin claws part of it back. Confirmed rates: standard VAT 24 % since 1 July 2025, accommodation 13 % since 1 January 2025, registration threshold €40,000. Rates verified — emta.ee Deductibility: get an Estonian accountant to confirm your structure

5 · Pick your cabin — every ÖÖD model, same 4-unit project

All eight ÖÖD house models run through the identical Lohusalu model: €350k land, 4 units, 20 % property manager, 13 % accommodation VAT, 22 % income tax, 35 % occupancy. Site works scale with unit weight and crane requirements; furnishing scales with floor area. Prices verified on oodhouse.com today.

ModelUnit priceAreaSleepsADR I used4-unit capexNOICap rateAfter-tax cashFinanceable at
Glämping House
3.5 × 2.6 m (est.) · sleeps 2
€29,7009.0 m²2€115
entry pod; nearest comp is the €124 Paldiski cabin
€696,986€12,7531.8 %$962 / mo80 % down
$642,799
Signature House
6.40 × 3.40 m · sleeps 2
€84,90021.1 m²2€175
matches the two Lohusalu tiny-home comps at €173–175
€965,686€33,6453.5 %$2,537 / mo60 % down
$677,759
Mobile House
6.40 × 3.40 m · sleeps 2
€89,90021.1 m²2€175
identical interior, on a chassis — may count as movable property, which banks won't mortgage
€989,446€33,6453.4 %$2,537 / mo62 % down
$705,912
Extended House
7.95 × 3.40 m · sleeps 4
€94,90026.3 m²4€195
sleeps 4, so families; between the €175 tiny home and the €226 sauna retreat
€1,015,951€40,6104.0 %$3,062 / mo55 % down
$648,215
Glääzy House
≈7.95 × 3.40 m · sleeps 2
€139,90026.7 m²2€240
glass roof — the stargazing premium; €226 Meremõisa sauna+tub is the floor
€1,230,002€56,2794.6 %$4,244 / mo48 % down
$692,040
Möön House
≈7.95 × 3.40 m · sleeps 2
€139,90026.7 m²2€240
same tier as Glääzy, different roof geometry
€1,230,002€56,2794.6 %$4,244 / mo48 % down
$692,040
The Big Monolith
≈11.0 × 3.70 m · sleeps 6
€149,90040.9 m²6€275
sleeps 6; the €255 Lohusalu 2-bed villa is the comp
€1,285,020€68,4665.3 %$5,163 / mo40 % down
$596,285
Glääzy Extended
≈11.0 × 3.70 m · sleeps 4
€174,70039.5 m²4€300
top of range; only the Laulasmaa beachfront villa tier compares — ADR is my least certain number
€1,402,130€77,1715.5 %$5,819 / mo38 % down
$618,096
What the table is telling you: go big or don't go. The cheap pods are the worst investments here — a Glämping House quadruples to only 1.8 % cap, because €350k of land is spread over four €30k boxes that can only ever charge €115 a night. Revenue scales with what you can charge; the land cost doesn't scale at all. The Glääzy Extended and Big Monolith are the only models whose ADR is high enough to carry the land — and they're also the only ones a bank will lend meaningfully against. Caveat: the €240–300 ADRs are my estimates. No Glääzy-class comp exists in Lohusalu; the best verified local rate is €255 for a 2-bed villa. This is the single biggest soft number in the model.

The cheapest lever you have: a shared sauna

Estonian and Finnish guests — Finland is Estonia's #1 source market at 298k visitors — treat a sauna as near-mandatory, and the local comps confirm it: the Meremõisa cabin with sauna and hot tub gets €226/night against €173 for the plain tiny home next door.

ÖÖD saunaPriceArea
Mini Sauna€23,9005.5 m²
Medium Sauna€33,7009.5 m²
Large Sauna€84,90021.1 m²

One shared Medium Sauna (€33,700 + ≈€15k siting and utilities) spread across four cabins supports roughly €25/night more on every unit: NOI €33,645 → €42,351, cash-on-cash 2.6 % → 3.1 %. It is the best marginal euro in the whole capex budget.

6 · Does land appreciation rescue it? No — and this is the finding that settles it

The obvious rebuttal to everything above is "the yield is bad but Estonian coastal land appreciates, so the total return is fine." I tested it properly: a ten-year hold, cash flow every year, then a sale — land grown at 0 / 3 / 6 % a year, cabins written down straight-line over fifteen years, 3 % selling costs. This is the equity IRR, the number that actually matters.

ScenarioEquity inland flatland +3 %/yrland +6 %/yr
County average$1,169,651-4.3 %-2.6 %-0.7 %
Base — decent operator$1,169,651-2.6 %-1.0 %0.7 %
Base, at the 38 % LTV a bank allows$725,183-8.5 %-4.8 %-1.5 %
Good operator$1,169,651-1.8 %-0.3 %1.3 %
Top tier, all cash$1,169,6514.4 %5.4 %6.7 %
Top tier, 85 % LTV$175,448-95.0 %17.1 %21.9 %

Estonian property has run roughly 3–5 % a year nominal long-run; coastal Harju arguably better.

The base case loses money over ten years even with 6 % annual land appreciation. The reason is structural and it is the single most important thing on this page: your cabins depreciate faster than your land appreciates. You're pairing €650k of wasting asset with €350k of appreciating asset and the wasting half is winning. To reach a merely respectable 8 % equity IRR in the base case, Lohusalu land would have to appreciate 16.7 % every year for a decade. That is not a forecast anyone should make. This is the real verdict

Is that just my depreciation assumption talking?

Fair challenge, so here is the honest test — base case, 3 % land growth, varying how fast the cabins lose value:

If ÖÖD cabins…10-yr equity IRR
10-year straight line-3.9 %
15-year straight line-1.0 %
20-year straight line0.1 %
25-year straight line0.8 %
30-year straight line1.2 %
never depreciate (steel frame holds full value)3.0 %

Even if the cabins never lose a cent — steel frame, perfect maintenance, no wear from thousands of guest-nights — the base case returns 3.0 % over ten years. My assumption isn't driving the conclusion. The weak revenue is.

And the leverage trap at exit

Section 3 found that the top-tier scenario at 85 % LTV pays a lovely $3,387 a month. Here is its other face — same scenario, what you walk away with after repaying the loan:

Land growthNet proceeds at sale10-yr IRR
0 % / yr€-172,705 underwater — equity wiped-95.0 %
2 % / yr€-98,357 underwater — equity wiped15.1 %
3 % / yr€-55,946 underwater — equity wiped17.1 %
5 % / yr€40,80420.4 %

At anything under about 4 % annual land growth you owe the bank more than the property fetches, because the cabins have depreciated under a loan that barely amortised. The monthly income and the exit are pulling in opposite directions: the leverage that makes your $3–4k/month target reachable is the same leverage that can wipe out your $175k.

7 · The site — 1 hectare, four cabins

Site plan and area map rendering — this block updates as soon as the zoning check and drawings land.

8 · What would change the answer

9 · What I could not verify

10 · Copy-paste summary

🏡 LOHUSALU × ÖÖD — 4 cabins on a 1 ha / €350k plot

YOUR GOAL: $100k in → $3–4k/month out.
That's a 36–48% annual cash return. Real estate doesn't do that. Your $100k is 8.5% of the ~€1.0M capex.
Best I can build on $100k: ~$466/month — and only by NOT buying the land (ground lease instead).

WHY THE LAND KILLS IT: €350k of dirt, half the capex, earns nothing. Judged on the cabins alone the base case is ~4% after tax.

WHAT ESTONIA ACTUALLY REPORTS (Statistics Estonia TU122): Harju outside Tallinn = 28.8% room occupancy last 12 months, €45.6/guest-night. July 45%, January 23%.
• County average (29% / €150): ~1–2% after tax → bank forces 81% down (~$947k), pays you $279/mo
• Base (35% / €175, 20% manager): ~2–3% → 62% down (~$731k), $525/mo
• TOP TIER (55% / €250, best on the coast): ~23% CoC → 15% down (~$175k), $3,387/mo ✅

⚠️ NEGATIVE LEVERAGE: cap rate 3.3% vs Estonian borrowing 4.7–6.5%. Every euro you borrow LOWERS your return. Past ~40% LTV the project can't even service the debt (DSCR < 1.0), so no lender will write it.

CABIN CHOICE — go big or don't go. Glämping pods (€29.7k) are the worst: 1.8% cap, because €350k of land spread over boxes that charge €115/night. Glääzy Extended (€174.7k, €300/n) and Big Monolith (€149.9k, €300/n) are the only models whose rate carries the land — and the only ones a bank lends against.
BEST MARGINAL EURO: one shared Medium Sauna (€33.7k). Comps show +€50/night for sauna. Lifts CoC ~2.7% → 3.5%.

VERDICT: This is not a bet on Estonian real estate — it's a bet on being the single best-run stay on that coast. If you're top-tier, $175k down genuinely earns $3.4k/mo. If you're average, no amount of your money makes it work.

❌ AND APPRECIATION DOESN'T SAVE IT: 10-yr equity IRR, base case, with land growing 6%/yr = +0.7%. You'd need Lohusalu land to appreciate 16.7% EVERY YEAR for a decade just to hit an 8% IRR. Reason: your cabins depreciate faster than your land appreciates — €650k of wasting asset vs €350k of appreciating asset, and the wasting half wins. Even if the cabins NEVER lose a cent, base case is 3.0% over 10 years.
⚠️ AND THE LEVERAGE CUTS BOTH WAYS: top tier at 85% LTV pays $3,387/mo, but under ~4% annual land growth you owe the bank MORE than the property fetches at sale. The leverage that makes your target reachable is what can wipe out your $175k.
✅ VAT IS FINE: 24% input VAT on ~€600k of cabins/works is reclaimable via a VAT-registered Estonian OÜ (output = accommodation at 13%). ~€145k is a timing problem, not a cost. Caveat: permanent refund position attracts EMTA attention.

Still unverified: whether banks mortgage prefab cabins (Mobile House chassis may be movable property = no mortgage), whether banks mortgage prefab cabins, detailed-plan trigger for 4 units on one plot, €350k plot sanity.

11 · Sources

Last updated: 2026-09-12 ~15:00 UTC · v2 — replaced the assumed occupancy with Statistics Estonia's monthly county series; added the Building Code Annex 1 permit finding. Built by Chui 🐆 for Sahir. Give me cash/financed, self-manage vs manager, the ÖÖD model and your hurdle rate, and this re-runs in a minute.